PDF VERSION

To view the PDF version please click on the icon below.

Media Release

Media Release

Kyle and Jackie O regain crown at Radio Awards


The Kyle and Jackie O Show, Southern Cross Austereo’s top rating breakfast show, has won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category, at the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRA) announced this evening at Jupiters on the Gold Coast. The breakfast program has consistently achieved high ratings in its competitive  timeslot in Sydney and last won the top ACRA accolade for two years running in 2006 and 2007.

Winner of the Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) is well-known Melbourne 3AW breakfast team, Ross Stevenson and John Burns. Last year’s on-air team winners, Fox FM’s Hamish and Andy won a gong this year for Best Station Promotion for their The Thank You Tour.

3AW's Neil Mitchell won the Best Talk Presenter Award and last year’s inductee to the Hall of Fame, 3AW’s Derryn Hinch, won Best Current Affairs Presenter, which was accepted on his behalf by his wife, Chanel. Ray Hadley of 2GB received the award for Best Networked Program. 

Winners in other major awards announced were:
• Best Newcomer – Jules Lund, Today Network, Melbourne
• Best Music Presenter – Tim Lee, Fox FM, Melbourne
• Best Syndicated Australian Program – My Generation, MCM Media
• Best News Presenter FM - Kristy Warner, Nova 969, Sydney
• Best News Presenter AM - Steve Blanda, 2UE, Sydney 
• Best Digital Radio Format – Koffee, Brett Nossiter and Sarah Fletcher, DMG Radio Australia

Dan Ginnane from Triple M in Sydney won the Brian White Memorial award which recognises sustained achievement and effort across news, current affairs, entertainment and sports reporting. For the first time, this award has an international fellowship attached. As part of the award, Dan will undertake a two week fellowship at one of Asia's premier media companies Singapore’s MediaCorp.

CEO of Commercial Radio, Ms Joan Warner, congratulated all the winners on their outstanding achievement and contribution to commercial radio in Australia: “Australian radio is world class and boasts an extremely high standard of broadcasting. Each year, recipients of these awards continue to impress and consistently deliver on providing great radio for millions of listeners throughout the country.” 

One of radio’s enduring and much loved Aussie characters, Tony Pilkington, best known as “Pilko”, who has worked in commercial radio for nearly a half a century, was tonight inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame. Best known for his part in the iconic on-air team, Bazz & Pilko, for more than two decades and on stations in two states, Tony retired at the end of last year. The Hall of Fame recognises outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio broadcasting industry.

The national Awards, organised by Commercial Radio Australia, cover all metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations with winners announced for each of these areas in 33 categories. The categories encompass all aspects of commercial radio including news, talkback, sport and music.

Tonight’s gala event was hosted by US Emmy Award winning actor, Kelsey Grammer along with WSFM Sydney breakfast announcer, Amanda Keller.

Media contact: Melissa Fleming (0417) 499 529 or Jenny Stevenson (0402) 214 039. Please note: A full list of winners is attached
Red carpet & winners photos available at http://web.me.com/craevents/Media/Images.html
Broadcast vision of the ACRAs Red Carpet arrivals will be sent via satellite to major networks at approximately 9.30 pm or alternatively for viewing and download after 10.30 pm from
http://mediagame-1.wistia.com/p/m2GNj
Second feed available ex Globecast, Sydney 0500 (NSW time) Sunday October 16.

WINNERS FOR 2011 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Cheryl Lardner; Magic 93.1 & Classic Hits 5RM, Riverland SA, Fairfax Radio Network C
Paul Moltzen; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Tim McDermott; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE 
Brett Kelly; Disaster Recovery Transmission System, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Kate Reilly; Star FM, Mt Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Selina Pedersen; Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Prime Radio P
Bianca Stinson; 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2HC, Coffs Harbour NSW, Super Radio Network C
Normy Dorrell; Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jules Lund; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Alo Baker; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jack Laurence; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tim Lee; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Jennifer Menchin; 2LT, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio P
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Kewy & Karis Breakfast Show; Richard Kew & Karis Britton, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Al & A.D for Breakfast; Al Shield & Alex Dearaugo, Star FM, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM
Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Glenn Wilson; RadioWest; Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Edwin Cowlishaw; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
AFL Grand Final Draw; K-Rock Football, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2010 AFL Drawn Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Jennifer Menchin; 2LT & Move FM, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C
Kate Taylor; 104.7, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Kristy Warner; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
PJ Rawson; David & Tanya Breakfast, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Gemma O’Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
Monica Masters; Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM
Justin Smith; 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Damien Haffenden; Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network C
Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Alex Abela; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Jacqui Pfeffer; 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Hyland; Bay FM, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Derek Bargwanna; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Koffee; Brett Nossiter & Sarah Fletcher, DMG Radio Australia

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Man Vs City; John Sutherland, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C
Cutting Out; Luke Bradnam; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Rabbit’s Gotcha Calls; Dave Rabbetts, SAFM, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Jon Vertigan for Breakfast; Jon Vertigan, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Truck Radio; Sarah Maree Cameron, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
My Generation; MCM Media

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Doin’ Something About It – Homelessness; Leroy Brown, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Russell Street Bombing 25th Anniversary; Ross Stevenson & John Burns with John Silvester, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Around the World in 80 Songs; Jacqui Pfeffer, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Goodbye Powderfinger; Kyal Rose & Gina Ankerson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
World Famous Rooftop Series; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
John Spelling; Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mark Brewer, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Star 104.5 Sales Team; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
4BC Sales Team; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Carlan Heffernan; Mix 106.5 & WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Justin Baxter; RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Shane Peak; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Kate Foulis, Triple M & 2DAY FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL
Little White Cross; Josh Langley, RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
ACT Policing; Geoff Bickerton & Martin Kubitzky, 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P
Allpest – Does Not Negotiate; Alida Henson, Garry Dean, Ingrid Paxton & Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Bundaberg Floods Coverage; Bundaberg Broadcasters, 4BU & Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network NM
Legends of Origin; Angus Stevens, Christina Rowatt, Kate Lloyd & David Olivetti, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
80’s August – 80 from the 80’s; Integration & Activation Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Cotton On – Talk About It (Band in Your Hand); Fox FM Team, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
The Grand Pudding; Kellsey Melhuish, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
The Ultimate Burger; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jonesy & Amanda’s Underwater Broadcast; WSFM & ProdDive, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Sea FM’s Hottest Tradie; Sea FM Widebay, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Bring Ellen Down Under; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Thank You Tour; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Zak Davies; 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Dee Curtis; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Kim’s Tribute to Melissa; Kim Bunney, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
The i98FM Camp Quality Convoy; Tia Robins, Marty Haynes, Bianca Dye & Josh Webster, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P
Triple M’s Legends of Origin; Triple M Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

For more information, please contact Melissa Fleming (Media Manager) at melissa.fleming@commercialradio.com.au or 02 9281 6577.

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code