PDF VERSION

To view the PDF version please click on the icon below.

Media Release

Media Release

2013 Radio Awards Finalists announced


The finalists in the 25th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) were announced today with the big names of Australian radio battling it out for the coveted Best On- Air Team award. 

Last year’s first time winner of the hotly contested Metropolitan Best On-Air Team FM, Jonesy and Amanda (WSFM, Sydney), are up against two teams that have taken home the award three times;  Kyle and Jackie O (2Day FM) and  The Hamish & Andy Show (Today Network  SCA), also in the contest are last year’s finalists Fitzy & Wippa  (Nova 96.9)  and  first  time finalists in the category Nova drive team,  Meshel*, Tim & Marty (Nova Network,DMG).

The Metropolitan Best On-Air Team AM finalists normally dominated by Sydney and Melbourne teams include Laurel, Gary & Mark ( Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine)  from Brisbane’s 4KQ ( Australian Radio Network ) up against Sydney’s Big Sports Breakfast (Terry Kennedy & Michael Slater) on Sky Sports Radio (Tabcorp) and last year’s winner; The Continuous Call Team  (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Daryl Brohman & Steve Roach)  2GB - Macquarie Radio Network and previous winner, 3AW Breakfast  (Ross Stevenson & John Burns) 3AW - Fairfax Radio Network .

A record number of nearly 1300 entries was received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia with the winners to be announced at the gala black tie event  to be held for the first time at Brisbane’s Royal International Convention Centre on Saturday, 12 October.

Metropolitan Best Newcomer On-Air sees Richard Wilkins (smoothfm, DMG) nominated for his first ACRA, up against  ARN star Jane Hall (Mix 101.1 ARN), former Rugby League player Ryan Girdler (Triple M, SCA), plus Sky Sports presenter, Andrew Webster (Tabcorp) and Perth 96FM announcer, Bennie Bishop (Fairfax Radio Network). 

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said the ACRAs are a major highlight of the radio industry calendar.   “Regional, country and metropolitan radio personalities, executives and station staff all come together to celebrate excellence and achievement in the industry,” said Warner.

A highlight on the night of the awards is the announcement of the Hall of Fame inductee, acknowledging a lifelong commitment to and accomplishment in Australian commercial radio. Past Hall of Fame inductees include John Laws, Bob Rogers, Neil Mitchell,  John Brennan, Paul Thompson, Janet Cameron and Graham Mott.

Other celebrated categories include Best Current Affairs Presenter, Best Talk Presenter, Best Music Presenter and  recognising the innovation and development of digital radio in Australia,  Best New Digital Radio Format.

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, on behalf of the radio industry, the national Awards cover 34 categories, which encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards, in that they are peer judged with judging panels comprised of  industry members. Winners are announced in each category across three areas: metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations.

Please note: A list of the finalists in the 33  categories is listed below. 
(Hall of Fame category is announced on the night). 

* Meshel Laurie was a finalist for Best on air Team in 2009 as part of the Nova Brisbane  team, Meshel, Ash, Kip & Luttsy.  

FINALISTS FOR 2013 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Tenielle Hawker, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Country Today; Sandra Moon, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Revolution; Tim Aquilina & Darren Kerry, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Blurred Truth; Steve ‘Bilko’ Bilokin, Prime Radio Network P
Truck Radio; Miriam Young, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Tom & Heidi Show; Tom Bell & Heidi Anderson, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Southern Cross Austereo M
Merrick & The Highway Patrol; Merrick Watts, Rachel Corbett & Julian Schiller, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smallzy's Surgery; Kent Small, DMG Radio Australia M
Best of Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Ryan Jon; Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Dane McGuirk; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Kenny G Williams; Sea FM, Bundaberg QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Amy Stewart; Zinc FM, Sunshine Coast QLD, Prime Radio Network P
Ryan Kinder; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Becs Lee; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Huw Joseph; Star FM, Gippsland VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jane Hall; Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian RadioNetwork M
Bennie Bishop; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Richard Wilkins; smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne, DMG Radio Australia M
Andrew Webster; Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tabcorp M
Ryan Girdler; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Meryl Swanson; 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Leon Byner; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Paul Murray; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
 
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Anthony Zanos; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Ardin Beech; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Lucy Brennan; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Graeme Day; 2ST, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Pete Davies; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, GrantBroadcasters P
Gary Hardgrave; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Paul Murray; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian RadioNetwork M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Meshel, Tim & Marty; Meshel Laurie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia M
The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Daryl Brohman & Steve Roach, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Big Sports Breakfast; Terry Kennedy & Michael Slater, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tabcorp M
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Marc & V Coast to Coast Breakfast; Marc McCreadie & Venita Overton, 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Saturday Night Double Shot Rock Shop; Benny Hope & Nic Cook, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Kewy & Karis; Karis Britton & Richard Kew, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Matt & Rosie; Matthew Ambrose & Rosie Panetta, Magic FM, Port Augusta SA, GrantBroadcasters C
Craig & Mandy; Craig Annis & Mandy Coolen, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Mark & Caroline for Breakfast; Mark Darin & Caroline Hutchinson, Mix FM, Sunshine Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Galey, Matt & Charli; Paul Gale, Matt Acton & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern CrossAustereo P
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P
 
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Chris McNamara; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Ross Watson; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Amin Azoor; Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rob Doorey; C91.3, Campbelltown NSW, WIN Network P
Brad Wood; Power FM, Ballarat VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Jacqui Kassulke; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andy Simpson; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ellie Mobbs; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Anthony Maroon; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dave ‘Rabbit’ Rabbetts; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kent Small; Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Peter Harrison; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Liam Fitzgerald; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
John Sutherland; 92.9, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Steve Allan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tom King; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne Phillips; Flow FM, Remote Central SA, Flow FM P
Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Dermott Brereton; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Warren; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Craig Huth; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network
Clinton Maynard; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network
Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network
Heidi Murphy; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network
Deborah Clay; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Chemist Warehouse Remix; Australian Radio Network & Chemist Warehouse, National, Australian Radio Network
Radar; Southern Cross Austereo Digital Radio Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Buddha Radio; Southern Cross Austereo Digital Radio Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – SHORT TERM
Elf Radio; Nick Condon, National, Australian Radio Network
Be Active Digital Radio; Nick Condon, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network
Maroon Radio; Sarah Fletcher, Luke McKew, Jay Walkerden & Scott Tonges, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia
 
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Bill Cacalis & Nathan Billington; ARN, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network
Phil Gange; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
Stephen Beers; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network
John Pearce, Mat Powell & Robert Zamora; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia
Rorie Ryan; Fox FM & Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Saying Goodbye to a Bee Gee; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Remembering Michael Hutchence: 15 years on; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Super 60's Top 40 – 1969; Craig Bassett, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Browny's Backstage Pass: All Time Low; Paul ‘Browny’ Brown, Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Coast Uncovered; Hayden Else, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
50 Shades of Rock; Jess Capolupo, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
1001 Greatest Hits of All Time Countdown; Trent Towson, Chris Holland, Andrew Very & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Big Day Out 21st Birthday; Anthony Thompson, TR FM, Gippsland VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
House of Hits; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nova's Old Skool; Nova 106.9 Production Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
John Farnham; Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne, DMG Radio Australia M
Smallzy's Surgery Live from The 2012 ARIA Awards; Kent Small, Brayden Crossley & Zach LaCava, Nova Network, DMG RadioAustralia M
 
MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Peter Headen; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Trish Mears; 4BU & Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Stephen Jones; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Eoghan O’Byrne; 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Paul “Moltz” Moltzen; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Steve Smith; KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Sean Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Gary Roberts; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
Jeremy Simpson; 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Cassandra O'Dare; 4BU & Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Caleb James Sheffield; 92.9 & 2TM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Edana Lawler; Star FM & 2GZ FM, Orange NSW, Southern CrossAustereo C
Antonella Grivec; Star FM & 3MA, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Anna Cook; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kirsten Lim-How; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Tyler Henderson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Xylon McEwan; 105.7The River, Albury NSW, Southern CrossAustereo P
Siobhain McDonnell; 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Chantelle Leaney; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Darcy Milne; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Brendan Annakin; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2012 AFL Grand Final; Anthony Mithen, Tom King & theK-ROCK Football Team, K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2AY Football O&M Live; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay & Steve Murphy, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
2012 South West Football League Grand Final; Daniel Leach & Vin Dawes, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
2012 Women’s State Basketball League Grand Final; Daniel Leach, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
London 2012 Olympic Games; Ray Hadley, Alan Jones & the 2GB Olympics Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
2012 AFL Grand Final; 1116 SEN AFL Commentary Team, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Grand Final 2012; 3AW Football Team, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
ANZAC Day Match 2012; Triple M Football Team, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern CrossAustereo M
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM & Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Lois Chislett; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Eddie Summerfield; Star FM & Sun FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Robyn Atkinson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nicole Charlton; i98fm, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Glen Lauder; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Nicola Ryan; Sea FM & Mix FM, Sunshine Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate Taylor; 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Nehal Alavi Dalgliesh; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Kerrie Turner; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Pip Mooney; smoothfm, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Monique Crichton; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Anne Stone; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Gail Watson; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Jaimi Robinson; Holmsey, Flan & Emily Jade, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sarah May Alexander; Galey, Matt & Charli, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Leanne Stamps; Nick & Woody, Sea FM, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Laura Viglino; Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Gemma O'Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kerri Jones; Fifi & Jules & The Hamish & Andy Show, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
Sarah Bannerman; 2CC Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
David Sharaz; 2CC Breakfast Show with Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Jena Shaw; Ardin & the Breakfast Show, Talk of the Town, Bangers & Mash and The Saturday Morning Show, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM
Matthew Hepworth; 360 with Pete Davies, Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Tammii Caught; Mornings with Leon Byner, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Stephanie Powell; Sydney Live with Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Amanda Woods; John Stanley Weekend Breakfast Program, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
 
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Guy Mylecharane; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Benny Hope; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Luke Lum; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Aiden Grant; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Trent Towson; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lindsay Ellis; 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne McClean; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Mathew Eggleston; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jack Ball; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Michael Moffett; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Brendan McIntosh; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Ryan Tothill; 2GO &Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andrew Very; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
David Rymer; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Rod Maldon; Sea FM & Heart 107.3, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian RadioNetwork M
Brad McNally; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Derek Bargwanna; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Sports Drug Hotline; Paddy Gerrard & Sarah King, 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Pregnant Style; Todd Widdicombe & Sami Muirhead, Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Prime Radio Network NM
Not So Sad Factor; Paul Gale, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Confusing Email Address; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
60's Sex Ed; Ash Bradnam, Kip Wightman & David 'Luttsy' Lutteral, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG RadioAustralia M
Cookie Jars Parody; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
The Best iPhone in the World; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fifi’s Sex Ed Class; Fifi Box & Jules Lund, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Tech Daily with Andy Wells; Andy Wells
AFL Live; Jack Heverin, Crocmedia
MiNDFOOD RADIO; Ben Starr & Patrick Kayrooz, Radio Australasia
My Generation; MCM Media
Take 40 Australia; MCM Media
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Year That Was; David Dollin & Mark Brewer, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Greg Evans: 40 Years on Air; Mandy Turner, 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ash Wednesday 30th Anniversary; Ewan Grant, 5SE, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Michael Chamberlain's Heartache; Dennis Guthrie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Titanic 100th Anniversary; Tara Beautyman, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Bali Bombing 10th Anniversary; Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Inside South Pacific; Bruce Mansfield & Philip Brady with Peter Adams & ACMN, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Bali: The 10th Anniversary; Media Heads M
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Nic Cook; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Brodie Green; RadioWest & Hot FM, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jarred O'Brien; RadioWest & Hot FM, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
David Horspool; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Simon Valentine; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Mark 'Doogie' Brewer; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Rick Wilson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Daniel Bozykowski; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Richard Culph; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Josh Burton; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG RadioAustralia M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Daniel Watson; ARN National, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network
Emily Buckby; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia
Kristy Marshall; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia
Matt Frost; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia
 
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Mix 106.3 Sales Team; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
104.7 Sales Team; 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
7BU & Sea FM Burnie Sales Team; 7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Albury Sales Team; Star FM & 105.7 The River, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Radio 4BC Sales Team; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M
Mix 106.5 Direct Sales; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
2Day FM Sales Team; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nova Perth Sales Team; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jacqueline Jeffery; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, BathurstBroadcasters C
Cheyne Harrison; 7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Shawn Michelmore; Hot FM, Emerald QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Renee Franckiewicz; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nathan Harrison; 2CC & 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Simone Butland; RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Leonie Leonard; Hot FM & Sea FM, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Susie Michaels; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
George Kailis; 6PR & 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Justine Harvey; Fox FM & Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Antonell Doyle; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Clarks Quality Meats; Tamara Heinjus & Cassie Aldridge, RadioWest & Hot FM, Esperance WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Western Work Wear Boots; Andy Macleod & Brodie Green, Hot FM, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Climate King; Grant Clifford & David Horspool, 2GZ & Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Elevate You; Grant Clifford & David Horspool, Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Wamberal Florist; Grant Clifford & Marc Dwyer, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Berry Street; Bianca Kerr & Cassie Aldridge, Star FM & 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tiny Tuff Stuff Hobbies; Matt Lygoe & Thom Wood, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Glenmore Seafoods; Carly Nicolaides & Barry McCaul, 4RO, Sunshine Coast QLD, Prime Radio Network P
Hella Lights; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Confessions; Grant Roberts, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Photographs; Grant Roberts, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Untrue; Shaun Malzard & Daryl Missen, Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Berry Street; Bianca Kerr & Cassie Aldridge, Star FM & 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Natural Tile; Selina Pedersen & Barry McCaul, Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Prime Radio Network NM
Elite Smash Repairs; Cameron Horn, Anna Cook & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Adult Warehouse; Glen Badans & Todd Stevens, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
High Class Limousines; Matt Lygoe & Thom Wood, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Metro Trains; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
I Love Slurpees; Paul Varasso, Paul Menz & Andrew Fritsch, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Trust Your Ears; Garry Dean & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Mr T...OYS; Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Hear & Say; Cindy Donato, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Macklemore Straya Day Awesome; Craig Annis, Dan Taylor, Lukas Goodenough, Mandy Coolen & Simon Valentine, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Rod & Biggzy's Ride for Pegasus; Sarah Duffy, Rod Cuddihy & Carla Bignasca, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
104.7 Skyfire 25; Zak Davies, Ashleigh Hudson, Craig Ebeling, Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Glee GC 2012; Rohan Parnell, Monique Grisanti & Samantha McClurg, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year; Jeremy Carne, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy & Wippa's Song Parodies; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Daniel Bryant & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kyle & Jackie O's Big Fat Gypsy Wedding; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fifi & Jules’ Blackout Challenges; Fifi & Jules Team, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
2CA & 2CC Christmas Lights; Peter Davidson, 2CC & 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Carlton Dry Expression Sessions; George Thie, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Hot FM's Perfect Proposal; Krystal Sanders, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Mitsubishi Mirage; DMG Create, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Fifi & Jules’ Car Swap; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
ShopperNova; Luke Minto, Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia M
 
BEST SALES PROMOTION
Another Brick in the Great Wall; Benny Hope, Cazna Cupitt & Jacqueline Jeffrey, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Jingle Bell Rock; Benny Hope, Michael Coote & Janie Birchall, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, BathurstBroadcasters C
The Framey Bunch; David Ten Broeke, Matt Boylan Smith, Ardin Beech & Angela Morris, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Live In It to Win It; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Central Coast Beer On Tap; Shane Peak, Stephanie Zalfelds & Alana Hall, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Gold FM's $10k Ball Drop; Luke Parsons & Holly Erickson, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Mal & Luke's Pop Up Lamb; Justin Williams, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Dude, Where's My Car!; NXFM Sales Team, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Optus RockCorps; Andy Sinn, Megan Hales, DMG Create & Nova 96.9 Integration, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kyle & Jackie O's Amazing Race; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Hot Breakfast VB Launch; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fifi & Jules’ Car Swap; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION PROMOTION
2XL's 75th Birthday; Scott McLaren, 2XL, Cooma NSW, Capital RadioNetwork C
Stocklands Little Helpers; Benny Hope, Janie Birchall & Mark Galbraith, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Christmas Crashers; Amber Wheatland & Ryan Jon, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Harry vs Food; Philippa Lavery, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Million Dollar Job Hunt; Alex Harwood & Ross Turner, 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
104.7 Skyfire 25; 104.7 Product Team, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Love Yourself Revolution; Tom Bell & Heidi Anderson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hot FM's Perfect Proposal; Krystal Sanders, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
WSFM'S Stripped Back; Charlie Fox, Eddie Hirbar, Dave Post, Lana Timmings & Annette George, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fifi & Jules' Car Swap; The Fifi & Jules Show, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ash: The Musical; Nova 106.9 Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Carbeque; Merrick & The Highway Patrol, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Kayla Gardner; Star FM & 105.7 The River, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Krystal Sanders; RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Zak Davies; 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Lana Timmings; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Jade Howard; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Tim Dwyer; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern CrossAustereo M
 
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Max FM Christmas Train; Craig Huth, Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
4LG Good Firday Legacy Appeal; 4LG Team, 4LG, Longreach QLD, Resonate Broadcasting C
2012 East Coast Radiothon; Michael Moffett & Kim Saker, 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mud, Sweat & Tears; Bundaberg Broadcasters Team, 4BU & Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy; i98 FM Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Gold FM's Give Me 5 for Kids; Samantha Gilliland, Holly Erickson, Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Give up Your Bed; Star 104.5 Product Team, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Galey to the Rescue for the Parker Family; Paul Gale & Sarah May Alexander, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Say NO To Bullying; Robin Bailey, Terry Hansen, Bob Gallagher, Ruth De Glas, Siobhain McDonnell, Greg Cathcart, Robyn Maguire, Jennifer Gould & Erin Burr, 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell Simulcast with Joy FM; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Matt & Jo's $100k for 100 kids; The Matt & Jo Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
SAFM's Kickstart for Kids; SAFM, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Today Network’s That Feeling; Adam Bower & Nikki Clarkson, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Mix 101.1 Breakfast Launch Campaign; Jodie Koning, Donna Gordon & Chris Phillips, Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
smoothfm Launch Featuring Michael Buble; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
 

For more information, please contact Melissa Fleming (Media Manager) at melissa.fleming@commercialradio.com.au or 02 9281 6577.

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code