PDF VERSION

To view the PDF version please click on the icon below.

Media Release

Media Release

Kyle and Jackie O win Best On-Air Team at Radio Awards


The Kyle and Jackie O Show, Southern Cross Austereo’s top rating breakfast program, has won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category, at the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRA) announced this evening at the Royal International Convention Centre in Brisbane.  The team, who won their 50th consecutive ratings survey last month, have been on air together for nearly nine years and won the top ACRA accolade in 2006, 2007 and 2011. 

Producer of the program, Gemma O’Neill won Best Show Producer (Entertainment/Music).

Winner of the Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) is Melbourne 3AW’s top rating breakfast team, Ross Stevenson and John Burns.  Continuing to dominate their time slot in Melbourne, this is their second Best On-Air Team gong, having taken out the award in 2011.  

Nova’s Sydney breakfast team, Fitzy and Wippa (Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli) won three awards:  Best Networked Program for the Best of Fitzy & Wippa, Best Station Produced Comedy Segment for Cookie Jars Parody and Best Multimedia Execution for their many well known song parodies.  WSFM’s Jonesy and Amanda, last year’s winner of the Best On Air Team (Metro FM) won the best Syndicated Program for My Generation.  Best Newcomer to radio went to Jane Hall, Mix 101.1 Melbourne presenter who co-hosts the breakfast show with Chrissie Swan. 

Best Current Affairs Presenter was won by 3AW presenter Neil Mitchell for the second year running.   Best Talk Presenter was won by 2GB’s Ray Hadley, who adds this to his collection of more than 20 sport, current affairs and talk ACRAs won throughout his career.  
 
Winners in other major awards announced were:
• Best Music Special - Richard Wilkins, smoothfm – John Farnham Special
• Best Sports Presenter -  Matty Johns – Triple M, Sydney - SCA
• Best Music Presenter –   “Smallzy” (Kent Small) Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia
• Best Marketing Campaign – smoothfm – featuring Michael Buble
• Best Digital Radio Format –  Buddha Radio (SCA)

Deborah Clay; 2Day FM, Sydney (SCA) won the Brian White Memorial award which recognises sustained achievement and effort across news, current affairs, entertainment and sports reporting.

CEO of Commercial Radio, Ms Joan Warner, congratulated all the winners on their outstanding achievement and contribution to commercial radio in Australia: “Australian radio is world class and boasts an extremely high standard of broadcasting. Each year, recipients of these awards continue to impress and consistently deliver on providing great radio for millions of listeners throughout the country.” 

One of radio’s most respected station owners, Kevin Blyton founder of the Capital Radio Network was inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame. Kevin began his involvement in commercial radio 35 years ago as an announcer at 2XL Cooma and built up a successful network of stations in Canberra, Perth and regional New South Wales.  The Hall of Fame recognises outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio broadcasting industry.

The national Awards, organised by Commercial Radio Australia, cover all metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations with winners announced for each of these areas in 34 categories. The categories encompass all aspects of commercial radio including news, talkback, sport and music.   Tonight’s gala event was hosted by comedian Charlie Pickering with more than 1200 radio industry stars, personalities and media executives from around Australia.

Media contact: Melissa Fleming 0417 499 529 or Robbie Keswick 0424 951 910.  Please note: A full list of winners is listed below.

WINNERS FOR 2013 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today; Sandra Moon, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Truck Radio; Miriam Young, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Best of Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Dane McGuirk; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Ryan Kinder; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Jane Hall; Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Marc & V Coast to Coast Breakfast; Marc McCreadie & Venita Overton, 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Galey, Matt & Charli; Paul Gale, Matt Acton & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Ross Watson; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Andy Simpson; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kent Small; Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tom King; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Deborah Clay; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Buddha Radio; Southern Cross Austereo Digital Radio Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – SHORT TERM
Maroon Radio; Sarah Fletcher, Luke McKew, Jay Walkerden & Scott Tonges, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Phil Gange; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Remembering Michael Hutchence: 15 years on; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
1001 Greatest Hits of All Time Countdown; Trent Towson, Chris Holland, Andrew Very & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
John Farnham; Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne, DMG Radio Australia M

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Peter Headen; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Paul “Moltz” Moltzen; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Sean Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Edana Lawler; Star FM & 2GZ FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Tyler Henderson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Siobhain McDonnell; 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD Australian Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2012 Women’s State Basketball League Grand Final; Daniel Leach, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
London 2012 Olympic Games; Ray Hadley, Alan Jones & the 2GB Olympics Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Robyn Atkinson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Glen Lauder; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Nehal Alavi Dalgliesh; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Gemma O'Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
David Sharaz; 2CC Breakfast Show with Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Guy Mylecharane; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne McClean; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Andrew Very; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Confusing Email Address; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Cookie Jars Parody; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
My Generation; MCM Media

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ash Wednesday 30th Anniversary; Ewan Grant, 5SE, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Bali Bombing 10th Anniversary; Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark 'Doogie' Brewer; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Kristy Marshall; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Albury Sales Team; Star FM & 105.7 The River, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Mix 106.5 Direct Sales; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jacqueline Jeffery; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Renee Franckiewicz; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Antonell Doyle; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Climate King; Grant Clifford & David Horspool, 2GZ & Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Wamberal Florist; Grant Clifford & Marc Dwyer, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Untrue; Shaun Malzard & Daryl Missen, Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Elite Smash Repairs; Cameron Horn, Anna Cook & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Trust Your Ears; Garry Dean & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Rod & Biggzy's Ride for Pegasus; Sarah Duffy, Rod Cuddihy & Carla Bignasca, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fitzy & Wippa's Song Parodies; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Daniel Bryant & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Carlton Dry Expression Sessions; George Thie, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Fifi & Jules’ Car Swap; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Another Brick in the Great Wall; Benny Hope, Cazna Cupitt & Jacqueline Jeffrey, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Gold FM's $10k Ball Drop; Luke Parsons & Holly Erickson, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hot Breakfast VB Launch; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
2XL's 75th Birthday; Scott McLaren, 2XL, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Million Dollar Job Hunt; Alex Harwood & Ross Turner, 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
WSFM'S Stripped Back; Charlie Fox, Eddie Hribar, Dave Post, Lana Timmings & Annette George, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Max FM Christmas Train; Craig Huth, Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy; i98 FM Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Neil Mitchell Simulcast with Joy FM; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
smoothfm Launch Featuring Michael Buble; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina, smoothfm, DMG Radio Australia M

For more information, please contact Melissa Fleming (Media Manager) at melissa.fleming@commercialradio.com.au or 02 9281 6577.

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code