PDF VERSION

To view the PDF version please click on the icon below.

Media Release

News

Finalists announced for 2017 Radio Awards


The finalists in the 29th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) were announced today with the biggest names in radio battling it out for the hotly contested Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM (Metro) categories.

Last year’s winners in the FM category Kate, Tim and Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment) are amongst the finalists that include, five-time winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney); three-time winners Hamish Blake and Andy Lee, who have announced they are leaving radio at the end of 2017 (The Hamish & Andy Show, Hit Network); Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron (Fifi Box, Dave Thornton, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne); Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne) and Hughesy & Kate (Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, ARN).

The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between last year’s winner, Nights with Steve Price (Steve Price & Andrew Bolt, 2GB, Sydney); The Big Sports Breakfast with Slats & TK (Michael Slater & Terry Kennedy, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney); Breakfast with Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas (6PR, Perth); The Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy); 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited and Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; (FIVEaa, Adelaide, NOVA Entertainment).

Another highly competitive category is Best Current Affairs Presenter, with five-time winner in the category 3AW’s Neil Mitchell (a total of 19 ACRAs) up against, three-time winner in this category 2GB’s Ray Hadley (a total of 26 ACRAs), three-time ACRA winner Ben Fordham and multiple finalists FIVEaa’s Leon Byner.  Fordham, Hadley and Mitchell are also competing for Best Talk Presenter up against 3AW’s Tom Elliot.   

Other major award categories include: Best News Presenter FM & AM, Best Sports Presenter and Best Music/Entertainment Presenter, which sees Carrie Bickmore (The Hit Network) up against smoothfm weekend breakfast host Melissa Doyle (smoothfm, Nova Entertainment, Sydney), Nova presenters Tim Blackwell and Kent (Smallzy) Small, plus Gordie Waters (KIIS 1065 Sydney). This year’s metro finalists for Best Newcomer On-Air include; Erin Molan; 2GB, Matthew Dyktynski; Mix 94.5 FM, Perth, Isa Guha; Triple M, Sydney and Rebecca Judd from the 3pm Pick-Up on the KIIS Network.  

A highlight of the ACRAs is the announcement of the Hall of Fame inductee, acknowledging a lifelong commitment to and achievement in the Australian radio industry. Past Hall of Fame inductees include John Laws, Bob Rogers, Neil Mitchell, Frank Hyde, John Brennan, Paul Thompson, Janet Cameron, Graham Mott, Peter Harvie and last year’s inductee Cathy O’Connor.  

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Saturday, 14 October and will start at 6.00 pm (red carpet 5.00 pm).   

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “The ACRAs are a much-anticipated event within a highly competitive radio industry, bringing together radio personalities, executives and station staff to celebrate achievement in the industry.”

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 33 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and Syndication/Production Company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the Radio Alive 2017 conference, which will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday 13 October.

A complete list of the 2017 ACRAs finalists follows.    

Twitter: @ComRadioAU   #RadioAlive2017  #ACRAS2017
Facebook: facebook.com/commercialradioaustralia
Instagram: instagram.com/comradioau

Media contacts: Melissa Fleming – 0417 499 529 and Judy Shaw – 0418 415 965.

FINALISTS FOR 2017 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)                                               
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron; Fifi Box, Dave Thornton, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Hughesy & Kate; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M
Kyle & Jackie O; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Nights with Steve Price; Steve Price & Andrew Bolt, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Big Sports Breakfast; Michael Slater & Terry Kennedy, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tabcorp M
The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Bob Fulton, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Breakfast with Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas; Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas, 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited M
Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nugget & Al; Nathan Dell & Al Doblo, Zinc 96.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Monkey & The Big Fella; Matt Monk & Matty Stewart, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Amber & Billows; Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Sunraysia's Hit 99.5, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Crystal & Brad In The Morning; Crystal Vas & Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Flan & Emily Jade with Christo; Sean Flanagan, Emily Jade & David Christopher, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Marty, Christie & Crammy; Marty Haynes, Christie Hayes & Ryan Cram, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Dan & Candice for Breakfast; Dan Taylor & Candice Hazeltine, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
The Departure Lounge; Leigh Kuhlmann & Leanne Stamps, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER
Nicole Banks; hit FM, Mid-North Coast NSW, ARN/SCA C
Kris Seabert; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Brady Ellis; Magic 89.9, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Kim Bowden; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Josh Olek; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Lachlan Kitchen; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Chris Sewell; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Gordie Waters; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Carrie Bickmore; The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne NSW/VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Richard Perno; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Glenn Wilson; Triple M Goldfields, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Chris Coleman; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Dean Mackin; 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P
Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Caroline Hutchinson; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Leon Byner; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Lachi Rooke; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jock Brady; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Glenn Wilson; Triple M Goldfields, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tom King; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Travis Winks; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Matthew Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Rural QLD Today; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting C
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Country Today; Nick O’Connell, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
20.20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters C
The Campers; Mikey Nielsen, Grant Broadcasters P
Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Southern Cross Austereo P
OZ Made; Sarah Demicoli, Grant Broadcasters P
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M
Smallzy's Surgery; Kent Small, NOVA Entertainment M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M
Hughesy & Kate; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, Australian Radio Network M
The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey, Sarah Fletcher & Tom Murray, NOVA Entertainment
Boxed In; Fifi Box, Southern Cross Austereo
The Ray Hadley Country Music Countdown; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Media Limited
My Generation; Southern Cross Austereo

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Star Network Launch; Cassy Small, Star FM, Cairns/Townsville/Mackay QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
hit104.7 2016/17 Campaign; Zak Davies, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Triple M Only One Campaign; SCA Regional, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Nova 106.9 Bath Tub; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Nova Brand Refresh; Tony Thomas, Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb & Troy Pearce, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto, Damien Weekes & Luke Wilson, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
There's only one Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS 1065 Content Team, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Moments - Hit Brand Campaign; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Studio Clock Display System; Matt Paton, 4TO FM & hit103.1, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
SCA Cairns Relocation; Matt Paton, Bill Wilson & SCA Qld Engineering, hit103.5 & Triple M, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Kate, Tim & Marty's Show From A Car; John Pearce, Mat Powell & Robert Zamora, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
National Vodafone Project; Mitchell Couchman, John Pearce & Mark Downes, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Android OB Kits: Customization Without Cost; Phil Elzerman & Cameron Roberts, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Alice Hogg; 2GB Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited
Dianne Coveny-Garland; 2SM, Sydney NSW, Super Radio Network

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Billy Bradley; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Paige Leacey; Magic 93.1, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Eddie Williams; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Jessica Farchione; hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lydia Crates; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Erin Molan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Matthew Dyktynski; Mix 94.5 FM, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Isa Guha; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Rebecca Judd; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2CC Raiders Call Team; Phil Small, Chris O'Brien, Joe Prevedello & Scott Freeman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
The Super Cheap Auto Bathurst 1000; The 2BS Race Team, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM
2016 AFL Grand Final - Every dog has his day; The K Rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Cowboys V Broncos; Cowboys Call Team, 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
2016 NRL Grand Final; Ray Hadley & The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
2016 AFL Grand Final; Tim Lane, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Triple M Footy - 2016 AFL Grand Final; Lee Simon, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
2016 AFL Preliminary Final; 1116 SEN AFL Commentary Team, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Lois Chislett; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nicola Ryan; 91.9 Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Katarina Slavich; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Rebecca Dakin; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM
Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Michelle Stephenson; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Adam Hemmings; mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Keegan Buzza; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM
David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Jo Hayes; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Hope Fabillar; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Coles Radio; Sarah Fletcher & Brian Johnston, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, NOVA Entertainment
Buddha Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Oldskool Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Elf Radio; iHeartRadio Content Team, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
The Family Camping Holiday Handicap; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jase & Juelz's Pre-Gym Gym; Jason Strozkiy, Juelz Jarry & Sophie Hancock, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Hipster VB; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
The Week That Was - Migaloo; David Dollin, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Worst Wrong Text Message; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Unknowing Florist Sing-A-Long; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy, Matthew Heap & Josh Peck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Kiwi Siri; Todd Stevens, Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Australia’s Best Bloke; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Cyclone Debbie; Amanda Keller & Brendan Jones, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Hughesy and Kate - Paternity Test; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M
"Mean" Ed Sheeran Pranks Hughesy & Kate; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
The Luke Bradnam Show with Libby Trickett & Dobbo; Luke Bradnam, Triple M, Brisbane/Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Matthew Heap; Kristen & Rod, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Leanne Stamps; The Departure Lounge, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Brittany Gray; Marty, Christie & Crammy, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network NM
Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa Breakfast Show, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Sonder Novak-Booth; Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Elle Conwell; Kate, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Bruno Bouchet; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Sacha French; Hughesy & Kate, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Jake Levin; Mornings with John Mackenzie, Classic Hits 4CA, Cairns QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Geoff Koop; Canberra Live, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Taylah Hill; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Zac McLean; Ben Fordham Sydney Live, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Katie Dower; Afternoons with Denis Walter, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Andy Ruzgar; FIVEaa Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide
 SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Macka Dixon; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Benny Hope; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Jack Tree; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Trent Towson; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Violet Merhi; hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andrew Very; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jodie Williams; Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Dan Hill; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Carly Finch; KOFM  & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Zak Davies; hit104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Molly Perrett; K Rock 9.55 & Bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Katherine Tonkin; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Tim Dwyer; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Melissa Ratchford; ARN Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Natalie Storer; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Natali Brabant; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Peter Samios; hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Michael Moffett; Triple M & hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Ted Guinea; River 1467, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters C
Mike Byrne; KOFM & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Corey Kay; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tony Aldridge; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Leigh Kuhlmann; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Jay Walkerden; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Georgie Page; smoothfm, Sydney/Melbourne NSW/VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Barry Drinkwater; 97.3FM & 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
hit106.9 Farewell NXFM - Welcome hit106.9; Nick Gill, Sophie Tiller, Gabriel McGrath, Mike Byrne & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Braden’s Story; Ryan Jon & Tanya Hennessy, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
What’s It Like?; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
92.5 Gold FM Remembers Glenn Frey 1 Year On; Dennis Guthrie & Andrew Very, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Port Arthur: 20 years on; Merrickville, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Triple M Grill Team Inside Long Bay Jail; The Triple M Grill Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Radiothon; Shane Rogers, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Solider On Special for ANZAC Day; Mick Molloy, Dave Collins & Jay Mueller, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Mike Narrier; hit99.7, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Darcy Thompson; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Simon Valentine; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Chris Crickmay; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Matthew Fulton; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
David Horspool; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ben Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Tim Mountford; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Mike Santos; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Chris Davis; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M
siDesHoW Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Top 99 Oz Rock Songs; Benny Hope, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
A Coldplay Kind of Christmas; Joseph Groth, Regional Hit Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Chuck Berry - Tribute to a Legend; Chris Mills, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Whispering Jack Turns 30; George Mihalos, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Remembering Freddie; Daniel Gunn, 1116 6MM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio P
Greatest Artist of all Time; Corey Kay, Jeff Nielsen, Andrew Very & Stephanie Zalfelds, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
smoothfm’s Top 500 Countdown; Georgie Page, Kate Mason & Travis Evans, smoothfm, Melbourne/Sydney VIC/NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Ed Sheeran Live at Hanging Rock; Hit Network Content Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Mothers who Rock; Amanda Keller, Suze DeMarchi & WSFM Content Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova's Red Room with Ed Sheeran Live From Sydney Opera House; NOVA Entertainment Team, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Something So Strong: Celebrating 30 Years of Crowded House; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Melbourne VIC, Andy Wells Media S/PC
Celebrating 30 years: U2 - The Joshua Tree; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Melbourne VIC, Andy Wells Media S/PC
Midnight Oil - Still Burning; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Melbourne VIC, Andy Wells Media S/PC

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
hit106.9 Sales Team; hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
River 1467 Team; River 1467, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Sharon Symons, Helene Andersen, Anneilese Kropf, James Reid, Marcus O'Keefe, Jonathon Williams & Teagan Wise; LAFM & Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
SEN Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Brisbane Agency Sales; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Nova 100 Sales Team; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Simon Mikulich; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment
Lachlan Smith; Hit & Triple M Network, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Leaza Stevens; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment
Jessica Roach; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kristy Cooper; 2DU & ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Janeen Hosemans; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Ashlee Armstrong; Triple M & Hit FM Goldfields, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Shannon Vamvoukis; C91.3, Campbelltown NSW, WIN Network P
Anthony Zibara; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Casey Gould; KOFM & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chelsea Teelow; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Corina Rose; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Susie Michaels; ARN National, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Milligans are Marvelous; Jenny Summerville, Glen Thomas & Pam Howard, 2RE & Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Cheese World; Cathy Jubb & Alex Davidson, 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Glenn Howell Optometrist; Ray Adams & Darcy Thompson, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Sandals with Socks; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
G & M Cochrane; Joel Tasker & Cassie Aldridge; SCA Wagga Wagga, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Monster Car Audio; Katrina Fowler & Anna Cook, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Whoops Whoops; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M
Tune In To Win; Jonathan Williams, Daniel Schmutter & Danny O'Grady, The Studio at SCA, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Scratch Master Craig; Mitch Mitchell, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Bieber; Matt Dickson, The Studio at SCA, National, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
New York Pizza Bar; Marc Dwyer & Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Hurst Camera House; Scott Dinsmore, The Limestone Coast's MMM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Wyong Family Practice; Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Everyday; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M
Feeling Snacky; SEN Creative - Marcus Daw & Eddie Olek, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
ASPAC - The Goddess; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Virginia Home & Garden; John Curran, Eddie Bye & Jo-anne Oertel, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Record Store Day Vinyl Revival; Andrew Andrews & Jenny Burrow, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
hit93.5's Live Rent Free; Peter Samios, Victoria Duncan, Jason Strozkiy & Juelz Jarry, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
NXFM's Plane OB; hit106.9 Promotions Team, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
92.7 Mix FM's Pie in a Pie; 92.7 Mix FM Team, 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Ryan & Tanya's Car Swap; hit104.7 Promotions & Content Team, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
5 Seconds of Summer or 5 Seconds of Hummer; Bree Tomasel, Daniel Gawned, Meredith Ryan & Rachael Hart, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jonesy & Amanda's Pie Hole; Amanda Keller & Brendan Jones, WSFM Campaigns & WSFM Breakfast Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Vodafone Powers Nova; NOVA Entertainment Sydney Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
KIIS 101.1 20K in 20 Minutes on Chapel Street; KIIS 101.1 Campaigns & Activations, Commercial & Content Teams, KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Kyle & Jackie O's Make It Rain; KIIS1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content & Commercial Teams, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Ryan & Tanya's Car Swap; hit104.7 Promotions & Content Team, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Aquasplash; Bree Tomasel, Daniel Gawned & Emma Horn, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Clennett’s Mitre 10 Rescue with Heart; 107.3 Triple M Hobart Team, 107.3 Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Vodafone Powers Nova; NOVA Entertainment Sydney Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Myer - Merrick VS Style; The Studio Melbourne: Fran Portet & Sarah Grynberg, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
McDonald's Aussie Legends; The Studio at SCA & Agency Sales Sydney, The Hit Network, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kyle & Jackie O's Bad Sweater Day; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Network Activations, Commercial & Content Teams, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Month of Me; Dave Rabbetts, Julie Goodwin, Meea Duurland, Cassie Grentell & Shayne Sinclair, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
hit104.7 Skyfire 2017; hit104.7 Promotions & Content Team, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
The Wedding for Marriage Equality; K Rock Promotions & Content Team, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Hit 100.9 #Doughbart; Paul Hogan, Esther Woodhams & Bree Russell, hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Mup; Fitzy & Wippa's Project Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Ed Sheeran Live at Hanging Rock; The Hit Network Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
RnB Fridays Live; The Hit Network Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nova's Red Room with Ed Sheeran Live From Sydney Opera House; Nova's Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Kyle & Jackie O's Sydney Children's Hospital Toy Drive; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065 Campaigns, Activations & Content Team, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
4LG's 80th Birthday; Brittany Austin, 4LG, Longreach QLD, Resonate Broadcasting C
2BS 80th Birthday; The 2BS Crew, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
#BringTheLogiesToDubbo; Chris Sewell, Juelz Jarry, Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock & Joel Scalzi, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
The River Rat; River 1467 Team, River 1467, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters C
2CA Piggy Bank; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
hit90.9 Sea FM Fertility Week; hit90.9 Sea FM Team, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
D-Grade Stars in the Remote Control Car; Justin Williams, Toni Kipa, Simon Dawson & Matthew Fulton, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Ned & Josh And The Horse They Rode In On; Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Kat Tibbits, Jesse Watkins & Jarred O'Brien, Hit FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Heidi, Will & Woody's Cosmo Campaign; Heidi Anderson, Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jo & Lehmo's Nude Food; Gold 104.3 Product Team, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
The People's Cruise; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
RnB Fridays Live; The Hit Network Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Bathurst Relay for Life; The B-Rock Crew, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Relay For Life; Mel Heldon, Craig Bassett, Andrew Andrews & Mal Rock, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Moffee's 50K's in 5 Days; Michael Moffett & Jarrad Brooke, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Upper Hunter Christmas Spectacular; Hunter Valley Radio, 2NM & 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
River's Milk Run - Support Local Farmers; The River 94.9 FM Team, River 94.9 FM, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
91.9 Sea FM Set the Pace for Chase; 91.9 Sea FM Team, 91.9 Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
i98FM Convoy Team; Marty Haynes, Tia Davis, Mark Rigby, Fairlie Hamilton, Ryan Cram, Asa Schuster & Natasha Muir, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Give Me 5 For Kids; SCA Regional Team, SCA Regional Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Listen Up; James Speed, SCA Perth, WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
FIVEaa Radiothon; Kayla Bath, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Kerry’s Final Wish; Mix 102.3 Adelaide Content Team, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Saving Ziad; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Nathan Whittle; 7AD & Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Jenny Burrow; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Leen Vorsselmans; Spirit Radio & Red FM, Karratha WA, Redwave Media C
Sophie Canning; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Loren Walsh; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Deirdre Fogarty; The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Toni Kipa; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Sarah Morrison; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Mark Daniel; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Taylah Hill; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Bridget Northeast; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Loren Barry; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code