PDF VERSION

Media Release

News

Kyle and Jackie O and Continuous Call Team winners at Radio Awards


The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065’s successful breakfast program, has won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category, at the 30th Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), announced this evening at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre. Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, who have previously won this hotly contested award in 2006, 2007, 2011, 2013 and 2015, have won for the second time since joining the Australian Radio Network’s KIIS in 2014. 
 
For the second consecutive year, Best On-Air Team (Metro AM), was won by the Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney, Macquarie Media Limited.
 
Kate Ritchie, part of the national Nova drive team since 2014 with Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, won Best Entertainment Presenter.  The successful national drive show, Kate, Tim and Marty took out both Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Program.
 
Ben Fordham, 2GB’s drive time host, won the Best Talk Presenter for the fourth time and was also awarded the prestigious Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.  Best Current Affairs presenter was won by 3AW morning presenter Neil Mitchell bringing his ACRA award winning total to 21. 
 
Grant Denyer, a member of the 2DayFM Breakfast with Grant and Ed show (SCA) started on radio in Sydney this year and won Best Newcomer On Air. Best Music Presenter was won by smoothfm presenter Melissa Doyle.  
 
New podcast categories were introduced this year to celebrate the best commercially produced podcasts in Australia by commercial radio networks and their partners and in recognition of commercial radio’s leading role in driving investment and growth across the sector. The awards Winner of the Best Radio Show Podcast was Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown (Nova Entertainment).  Best Original Podcast was won by Mum Says My Memoir is a Lie; Rosie Waterland (PodcastOne SCA) and Best Original Podcast Branded was won by Modern Babies from Genea and the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team. 
 
Winners of other major awards were:

  • Best Newsreader FM – Ron Wilson (smoothfm)
  • Best Newsreader AM - Erin Maher (2GB)
  • Best Sports Presenter – Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne
In front of more than 1000 industry peers, Melbourne radio legend Lee Simon was inducted into the Hall of Fame recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio. Simon, who recently announced his retirement from Triple M after 47 years in the industry, started his radio career at 3AW in 1971.  He was part of the launch of EON FM in 1980 as both an on air presenter and program director.  The station went on to become Triple M and Simon was responsible for launching AFL on FM in 1995. Simon has been part of Triple M’s AFL coverage ever since, until his final day on AFL Grand Final day this year.
 
Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “The awards are a celebration of on air and behind the scenes talent across the Australian commercial radio industry. Congratulations to the entire industry on providing listeners throughout the year with informative, entertaining, live and local radio.”
 
Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 37 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and Syndication/Production Company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members.
 
A complete list of the 2018 ACRAs finalists follows.    


PHOTOS: Red carpet photos available to download from 7.00 pm AEDT & winners photos after the event here.  VISION:  Broadcast vision of the ACRAs Red Carpet arrivals will be available to view and download here at approx 10.30 pm AEDT and will be sent Saturday 20th via satellite ex Globecast, Sydney and 5:30 am AEDT Sunday October 21st.  #ACRAs2018 Contact: Melissa Fleming 0417 499 529 or Judy Shaw 0418 415 965.
 
 
WINNERS FOR 2018 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M      

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski & Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
 
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment     
 
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Bryce Ruthven; Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Josh Olek; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Triple M's Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo  NM
KIIS1065 & Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS1065 Content Team, Australian Radio Network M
 
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo   
 
BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Paris Humphrey; OneFM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Christie Hayes; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2018 Grand Final Call; Ben Casanelia & Tom King, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
The 2017 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
               
BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Lance White; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM
Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Coles Radio; Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Parenting the Teenagers Maiden; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo P
Sam Pang joins smoothfm; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sacha French; The Hughesy & Kate Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Paul Christenson; The Alan Jones Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
 
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Molly Perrett; bay 93.9 & K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Andy Procopis; KIIS & GOLD Networks; Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
James Speed; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan; Hamish McLachlan & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Zoo FM turns 21; Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
A-Z of Forever Classics; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller; WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fleetwood Mac – Rumours; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Andy Wells Media S/P
 
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
4SB Sales; Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM
1116 SEN Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
 
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Anne Sutherland; The Radio Sales Network, Melbourne VIC, Grant Broadcasters

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kristy Cooper; 2DU & Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Dela-Vee Hair Studio; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Music Box; Anna Cook, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Wyong Family Practice - Bad Ink; Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M        
 
BEST SALES PROMOTION
Lucky $5 Note; Jeanette Loring, 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Mixx FM & Coles Colac Store Opening Promotion; Nick Hay & Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Kyle and Jackie O's You Get A Car; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration and Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Big Sherrin; Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nova's Red Room Global Tour 2017; Nova's Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Walking Tall; Matty Stewart & Matt Monk, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
i98FM's Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Radiothon; Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Alexandra Knock; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool    VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nat Penfold; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo              
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
Modern Babies; Genea & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment
 
BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, NOVA Entertainment

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code