PDF VERSION

To view the PDF version please click on the icon below.

News

Ben Fordham wins Best Talk Presenter, Kyle and Jackie O named Best On-Air Team at Australian radio awards


In a big year for talk radio, 2GB breakfast host Ben Fordham has won Best Talk Presenter in the 32nd Australian Commercial Radio Awards (the ACRAS), announced today. Ben has now won the award six times but this is his first since moving into the breakfast slot, having previously won for his work in drive.
 
The ever-popular The Kyle & Jackie O Show won Best On-Air Team (Metro FM). The KIIS 1065 breakfast duo, who have been on-air together for 21 years, notched up an impressive record seventh win in the category (2006, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2018) and cemented their place as the king and queen of radio.  
 
The successful new pairing of 3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson and Russel Howcroft was named Best On-Air Team in the Metro AM category.  Adman turned broadcaster Howcroft only started his radio career when he joined Stevenson in August last year.
 
The Best Newcomer On-Air award was taken out by comedian Joel Creasey, who joined Kate Ritchie and Tim Blackwell on NOVA Entertainment’s Kate, Tim & Joel drive show a year ago. The show won the Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Australian Program awards.
 
Winners of other major awards included:

  • Best Entertainment Presenter – Jackie ‘O’ Henderson (KIIS 106.5, Sydney)
  • Best Current Affairs Presenter – Neil Mitchell (3AW, Melbourne)
  • Best Music Presenter – Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse (Triple M, Sydney)
  • Best Sports Presenter – Tim Lane (3AW, Melbourne)
  • Brian White Award for Radio Journalism – Gareth Parker (6PR, Perth) and Jaclyn Underwood (2BS, Bathurst)
  • Best News Presenter FM – Steve Blanda (smoothfm 95.3, Sydney)
  • Best News Presenter AM – Amie Meehan (2GB, Sydney)
  • Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) – Zero Waste Baby (Veronica Milsom, Southern Cross Austereo).
Joan Warner, the chief executive officer of awards organiser Commercial Radio Australia, said: “Congratulations to the winners who have displayed enormous dedication to their listeners and continue to drive live broadcasting to new levels.  All the radio teams across metro and regional Australia should be very proud of the way they served their communities through the challenges of the past two years.”
 
The black-tie ACRAS event was scheduled to take place in Sydney in October this year but was moved to February and subsequently cancelled by the Commercial Radio Australia board due to concerns around COVID.
 
The awards cover all metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations, with winners announced in 39 categories including news, sport, music, community service and podcasting.  The ACRAS are peer judged by industry members.
 
A complete list of the 20/21 ACRAs winners follows.  

#ACRAS

Media contacts:
Michele Camilleri – 0466 364 178/ Michele.camilleri@commercialradio.com.au
Judy Shaw – 0418 415 965 / judy.shaw@commercialradio.com.au
 
About Commercial Radio Australia
Commercial Radio Australia is the peak industry body representing the interests of commercial radio broadcasters throughout Australia. CRA manages industry codes and standards, regulatory and legislative matters, metropolitan and regional audience measurement surveys, revenue reporting, industry innovation including the automated trading platform RadioMatrix, RadioApp, the Australian Podcast Ranker, consumer research, marketing and industry training and development programs. CRA also hosts the Australian Commercial Radio Awards and the Siren Creative Awards.

 
WINNERS FOR 20/21 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan
 
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft; Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Stolzy & Damo; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade & David Christopher, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
 
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Kris Seabert; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
 
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
The Morning Rush; Sean Cullen & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, ARN P
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
 
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Craig Prichard; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Jackie Henderson; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
James Preston; Hit FM Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Gemma Maddox; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Chris 'Becko' Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Martin Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
 
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Coles Ninja Warrior; Ben Stevenson, Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Trump does India; David Dollin Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wookie; Sam Pang, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Little Fox Digital Radio; Gemma Fordham, James Speed, Mathew Eggleston & Aaron Sokolenko, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Krysti Dixon; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Rob Palmer; Triple M, Central Coast, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Joel Creasey; Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Gareth Parker; 6PR, Perth WA, Nine Radio M
 
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Goulburn's Radio Relay; Eagle FM & 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Jimmy & Nath's Climb For Cystic Fibrosis; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
QLD Eye Institute Foundation’s Last Seen Exhibition; Jeanna Manifold, Hannah Lucas, Andrew Fritsch, Tony Byrne & Matt Dickson, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Untold Story; Bridget Brousard, Peter Everitt & Sean Flanagan, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jonesy & Amanda’s Holiday Book Club; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
NSW Police State Crime Command: Lost at Sea Adam Shand; Grant Tothill, Sarah Grynberg, Matt Nikolic & Michael James, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Zero Waste Baby; Veronica Milsom, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Triple M Newcastle NRL - Knights v Roosters; Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Frank Barrett, Matt Rodwell, Jeremy Ryan, Dan Dimmock & Mark Sales, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
State of Origin Decider 2019; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Geoff Handbury Tribute; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
A Tribute to Danny "Spud" Frawley; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Youth Council Lockdown Music Special; Mal Rock, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Woodstock Moments - 50th Anniversary; Brad Pottinger, Ian Blackley & Rebecca Payne, 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
ANZAC Day Broadcast; James Thwaites & Nick Hay, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Hit 90.9's The Proposal; Hit 90.9 Promotions & Content Teams, Hit 90.9, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Guy Sebastian’s Choir Surprise; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, KIIS 1065, Sam Vallins & Derek Bargwanna, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Destination Gold Coast's Play Money Promotion; Kate Ellison & Inger Flathaug, Hit 90.9 & Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Menulog - Hungry KIIS Gotta Eat; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Will McMahon, Woody Whitelaw, Agency Sales, Brand Activations & Integration, KIIS Network, ARN M
 
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
'Get that Feeling' Rebrand Campaign; SCA Marketing, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Big Friday Takeaway; Mid North Coast & Coffs Coast Brand & Promotions Team, Hit & Triple M, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Rob Thomas Flood Recovery; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kyle & Jackie O Set You Up For Life; KIIS 106.5 Content & Brand Activations, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST SALES PROMOTION
BarRat & Heidi's Great Australian Dream; John Cranley & Ebony Parke, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Kyle & Jackie O Set You Up For Life; KIIS 106.5 Content & Brand Activations, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Danielle Martin; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sonia Jahshan; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Heidi Murphy; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
 
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Duncan Potts; Triple M, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Rod Brice; 92.7 Mix FM & 91.9 Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Sue Carter; GOLD104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
 
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Jake Powell; Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Zak Davies Mix 106.3 & Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Jordan Marshall; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Emma Clark; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Renee Criddle; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM
Steve Blanda; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
 
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
ARN Dynamic Audio; Bryan Amos, Adam Williams, Craig Marich & the AMA Team, ARN
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
John Spelling; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Ethan Kavanagh; Triple M, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jamie Greene; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Little Moments; Callum Stowers & Nat Marshall, Hit 97.9, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Monty's Place; Mike Little, Shane Bromilow, Ethan Kavanagh & Nat Marshall, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Westspecs; Matt Dickson, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Blue Bird; Joshua Robins & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Win a Night Out with Opera QLD; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Chris Fitzgerald; Nine Radio
 
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kerrie Dunbar; 2GN & Eagle FM, Capital Radio Network C
Rachel Brown; River 94.9, Ipswich NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & SAFM, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
2CA & 2CC Direct Sales Team; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Melbourne Direct Sales Team; SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, SEN M
 
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Jessie Lang; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rania Yallop; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Jenna Benson; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
 

Newsletter

Sign up for our email newsletters

Get all the latest industry news, views, comments and opinions on the issues that matter to you.

Security code